March 22, 2007

D is for Drink (sneak peek!)

As promised, here is a *sneak peek* from the new A*Muse "Cinco de Mayo" 2007 release! The sentiment is new too! I stamped the margarita glass on green cardstock and also on a lighter piece of green. Then I cut out the lighter green upper portion and glued it onto the first image. (This technique is called paper piecing.) I made the "lime" at the top by reverse masking around one of the circles in a Lime Peel Mod dot notecard (just use a 1.25" circle punch with post-its to make a frame mask). Then I used the Gerber Daisy to stamp inside the circle and punched out the "lime" using a 1.5" circle punch.
Images and notecards by A Muse. Palette Hybrid ink, 1.25" and 1.5" circle punches, ribbon, dimensionals, dazzling diamonds glitter, sakura quickie glue pen.

13 comments:

Heather Meeson said...

This is too stinkin' cute! Love the ABC cards!!! What a fun idea!

Elena said...

Being Chicana, I say "perfecto" :)

asela said...

Oh darn I missed the drawing, what a cute stamp!

Love the new images and your card really is awesome!!!

mj said...

sooooo cute!

diane mcvey said...

Love it! That's my hubby's birthday, and he was born in 1955, so his birthdate is 5/5/55! Can't wait for the new releases! :)

Scoopy's mom said...

VERY cute and VERY clever!! Love it!

Viv said...

That is a definite "gotta have" stamp! I have a dear friend that is the margarita queen! I can't wait to stamp some cards for her!

nina seven said...

Awesome card! Love the cut out lime!

Lyndsay said...

Oh seriously - THE LIME! You kill me with your creative ideas.

tracy f said...

super cute!

Renee said...

I want this stamp, I want this stamp! It's too cute. I LOVE your card - the colors are fab.
Rubber Hugs,
Renee
aka: happystamper05 SCS

Michelle M White said...

We both used the margarita glass! Your card is soooo cute! Great minds think alike!

jen del muro said...

So delish!! I can almost feel a happy hour coming on!